2004

Title Country Genre Year  Lenght Director Section Festival Year
9:30 US short 2003 10 Y.M. Chee Asian Diaspora 2004
15 Singapore Drama/Crime/Comedy 2003 90 Royston Tan   2004
A Love Supreme GB Short 2002 10 N. Patel   2004
1:99 Hong Kong Short 2003   Johnnie To, Jo Ma, Peter Chan, Tsui Hark   2004
1+1-1 Japan Short 2002 12 Takafumi Muranushi   2004
2-1 Two minus one Japan Short 2003 46 Takafumi Muranushi   2004
A Very Slow Breakfast Indonesia Short 2002 6 Edwin   2004
After raining Taiwan Short/Queer 2001 32 A.Yang Queer&Asian 2004
Angin Kemarau Indonesia Short 2003 12 L.A. Hamid   2004
Arisan! Indonesia Comedy/Satire 2003 129 Nia Dinata   2004
Balzac and the little Chinese seamstress China Drama/Romance 2002 116 Sijie Dai   2004
Beauty Parlor Pakistan Short/Queer 2002 18 M.Jabber Queer&Asian 2004
Beijing, Beijing China, Sweden Documentary 2003 52 Henri Seng   2004
Better Luck Tomorrow US Crime/Drama 2003 98 Justin Lin   2004
Between the Stars Netherlands short 1998 5 D.H. Thung Asian Diaspora 2004
Blue gate crossing Taiwan Romance/Queer 2002 85 Chih-Yen Yee Queer&Asian 2004
BurniNation Hong Kong Short 2002 2 V. Leong / Z. Yiu   2004
Butterfly India Short 2002 23 T. Chopra   2004
Charlotte sometimes US Drama/Romance 2003 85 Eric Byler   2004
Checkpoint Malaysia Short 2002 7 A. Muhammad   2004
Dandelion Japan Documentary 2003 60 Shujian Ren Asian Diaspora 2004
Durian Indonesia Short 2003 16 Farishad I. Latjuba   2004
El Paso Vietnam US short 2002 10 A. Ray Asian Diaspora 2004
Ent-HOMO-Philia US Short/Queer 2003 10 Hima B. Queer&Asian 2004
Everything’s OK Indonesia Short 2003 5 Tintin Wulia   2004
First Person Plural US/South Korea Documentary 2000 56 Deann Borshay Asian Diaspora 2004
Friday Malaysia Short 2002 8 A. Muhammad   2004
Her Canada Short/Queer 2003 7 K.L.Xue Queer&Asian 2004
How I’m surviving Kawaguchi city Japan Short/Documentary 2003 30 K. Murakami Asian Diaspora 2004
Kamunting Malaysia Short 2002 15 A. Muhammad   2004
Kino Minikino Indonesia Short 2003 2 Zeno Wulia   2004
Let’s Love Hong Kong Hong Kong Drama/Queer 2002 87 Yau Ching Queer&Asian 2004
Love for dogs Malaysia Short 2003 25 Woo Ming Jin   2004
Magnifico Philippines Drama 2003 123 Maryo J. delos Reyes   2004
Morning Sun US, GB, France Documentary 2003 117 C. Hinton, R. Gordon, G.R. Barm   2004
My Beautiful girl, Mari South Korea Short/Animation 2002 80 SungGang Lee   2004
My German Boyfriend Germany Short/Queer 2004 18 W.Yung Queer&Asian 2004
Nadah Pakistan Short 2002 11 A.S. Nathaniel   2004
Neither Fish, Nor Fowl Korea, Germany Drama 2002 90 Matthias Keilich Asian Diaspora 2004
Nina Australia Short/Queer 2002 10 R. Baldonado Queer&Asian 2004
Pangyau Malaysia Short 2001 13 A. Muhammad   2004
Perfect Germany shorts 2002 6 Ki Bun Asian Diaspora 2004
Pink Movie South Korea Short 2002 16 Jin Yun   2004
Pork Chop Hong Kong Short 2001 11 Tom Barnes   2004
Radio Station Forgot To Play My Favourite Song Singapore Short 2003 23 G. Chelvan   2004
Revolve US Short 2003 10 G. Sung   2004
Road to Ladakh India Drama/Adventure 2003 48 Ashvin Kumar   2004
Rouge Hong Kong Drama/Romance 1987 96 Stanley Kwan   2004
Salaryman6 GB / Japan Short 2002 6 Jake Knight   2004
Sauce UK short 2002 9 X. Atiyah Asian Diaspora 2004
She wants to Talk to You US short 2001 24 A. Chang Asian Diaspora 2004
Skin Deep GB Short 2001 13 Y.A. Khan   2004
Summer Wind Indonesia Short/Queer 2003 12 L.A. Hamid Queer&Asian 2004
Tahi Sapi Atau Bukan? Indonesia Short 2002 7 Wahyu Aditya   2004
Tanjong Kelang Malaysia Short 2003 7 A.Rivai   2004
The Adventures of Iron Pussy Thailand Comedy/Musical 2003 90 M. Shaowanasai; A. Weerasethakul Queer&Asian 2004
The Anniversary Vietnam/US Short 2003 28 H. Tram   2004
The Game of Their Lives North-Korea, GB Documentary/Sport 2002 80 Daniel Gordon   2004
The Orphan Hong Kong Drama/Martial arts 1960 104 Sun Fung Lee   2004
The Sheep Thief GB/India Short 1997 23 A. Kapadia   2004
Theater of Martin Lim US short 2003 23 L. Kwak Asian Diaspora 2004
Tilted Canada Short/Queer 2003 3 K.L.Xue Queer&Asian 2004
Time To Be Brave Indonesia Short 2003 7 Lia Susanti   2004
Travel Taiwan Short/Queer 2003 20 A. Chang / D.Y. Chen Queer&Asian 2004
Very Fantastic Hong Kong Short 2002 8 S.M. Yee   2004
Yellow Fever UK Short/Queer 1998 26 R. Yeung Queer&Asian 2004

2006

Title Country Genre Year Length Director Section Festival Year
6ft in 7min US Short 2005 14 Rafael Del Toro Queer&Asian 2006
A Girl named Kai Canada Short/Queer 2004 8 Kai Ling Xue   2006
A.V. Hong Kong / Japan Comedy/Drama 2005 103 Ho Cheung Pang   2006
Aishite Imasu 1941 (Mahal Kita 1941) Philippines Drama/War/Romance 2004 105 Joel Lamangan   2006
AMU India Drama 2005 102 Shonali Bose Asian Diaspora 2006
Beauty Remains China Drama 2005 87 Ann Hu   2006
Birthday Boy Australia Short/Animation 2004 10 Sejong Park   2006
Boat People (Tou Bun No Hoi) Hong Kong / Vietnam Drama 1982 111 Ann Hui Retrospective 2006
Butterfly (Hu Die) Hong Kong Drama/Queer 2004 124 Yan Yan Mak Queer&Asian 2006
CHINESE RESTAURANTS: ON THE ISLANDS Canada Documentary/Diaspora 2004 78 Cheuk Kwan Asian Diaspora 2006
CHOCOLATE RAP (Qiaokeli Zhong Ji) Taiwan Drama/Sport 2006 84 Chi Y. Lee   2006
Dance Mania Fantastic US Short 2004 12 Sasie Sealy   2006
DEAR PYONGYANG Japan / North Korea Documentary/Diaspora 2005 107 Yong-hi Yang Asian Diaspora 2006
Delire Chinois Netherlands Short/Animation 2004 5 Christine van Doesburgh   2006
DETIK TERAKHIR (The last Second) Indonesia Drama/Queer 2005 90 Nanang Istiabudi Queer&Asian 2006
Dreamchase (Doomspoor) Netherlands Short 2004 9 Tonny Vijzelman   2006
DUMPLINGS (Jiao Zi) Hong Kong Horror 2004 91 Fruit Chan   2006
ETHAN MAO US Thriller/Queer 2004 87 Quentin Lee Queer&Asian 2006
Examining My Closet US Short/Queer 2004 12 Esther Lin Queer&Asian 2006
EXECUTIVE KOALA (Koara Kacho) Japan Comedy/Crime 2005 86 Minoru Kawasaki   2006
FIRE BALL Taiwan Animation/Adventure 2005 90 Wang Film Productions   2006
Fishbowl Hawaii Short 2005 30 Kayo Hatta   2006
G23 Singapore Short 2005 20 Anthony Chen   2006
Gembos (The Standoff) Indonesia Short 2004 16 Vanni Jamin   2006
GOALPOSTS & LIPSTICKS (Gol & Gincu) Malaysia Comedy/Romance/Sport 2005 104 Bernard Chauly   2006
GREEN CHAIR (Nok-Saek-Eui-Ja) South Korea Drama/Romance 2005 98 Chul-soo Park   2006
Haircut US Short 2004 8 Brian Jackson   2006
Her Patch of Sky Netherlands Short 2006 15 Mayura Subhedar FilmLab 2006
Homesick Blues US/Japan Short 2005 15 Junko Kajino & Ed M. Koziarski   2006
How’s Life Taiwan Short 2005 30 Tommy Yu   2006
Kamea Hawaii Short 2004 22 Jennifer Akana-Sturla   2006
Lens Netherlands / Indonesia Short 2006 6 Djie Han Thung   2006
Lua France Short/Animation 2004 5 Claire Tscheiller & Magali Bouchet   2006
MASAHISTA (The Masseur) Philippines Drama/Queer 2005 80 Brillante Mendoza Queer&Asian 2006
Nihon Japan/France Short 2005 6.5 Guillaume Tauveron   2006
Numbers Taiwan Short 2005 28 Cheng Hsiao-Tse   2006
PATTAYA MANIAC Thailand Comedy/Crime/Romance 2004 93 Yuthlert Sippapak   2006
Ping Netherlands Short 2006 9 Jimmy Tai FilmLab 2006
Public Bath US/Korea Short/Animation 2005 8 Tak Hoon Kim & In Pyo Hong   2006
RA CHOI Australia Drama 2005 117 Michael Frank   2006
SAD MOVIE (Sae-deu Moo-bi) South Korea Drama/Romance 2005 108 Jong-kwan Kwon   2006
Search for Her Singapore/Malaysia Short/Queer 2005 14 Dawn Khoo Queer&Asian 2006
SEPET (Ah loong dan intan) Malaysia Romance/Comedy 2004 104 Yasmin Ahmad   2006
SHANGHAI DREAMS (Qing Hong) China Drama 2005 123 Xiaoshuai Wang   2006
SHERINA’S ADVENTURE (Petualangan Sherina) Indonesia Drama/Adventure 2000 114 Riri Riza   2006
SHUTTER Thailand Horror/Thriller 2004 97 B. Pisanthanakun & P. Wongpoom   2006
Silent Years Hawaii Short 2004 13 James Sereno   2006
Some Real Fangs US Short/Queer 2004 34 Desiree Lim Queer&Asian 2006
Still Indonesia/US Short/Queer 2005 15 Lucky Kuswandi Queer&Asian 2006
The Fucking Family South Korea Short 2004 21 Sooyoung Park & Jaeyoung Park   2006
The Ride Hawaii Drama/Sport 2003 90 Nathan Kurosawa   2006
The Sand Island Drive In Anthem Hawaii Short 2005 24 Ryan Kawamoto   2006
Verzameling Netherlands Short 2006 5 Susan Au FilmLab 2006
Virgin Indonesia Drama 2004 110 Hanny R. Saputra   2006
Wake South Korea Short 2004 17 Park Keun-Pyo   2006
WHEN I TURNED NINE (AHobSal InSaeng) South Korea Drama 2004 105 Yun In-ho   2006

2008

Title Country Genre Year Length Director Section Festival Year
881 Singapore Comedy/Musical 2007 110 Royston Tan Queer&Asian 2008
13 Beloved Thailand Comedy/Thriller 2006 113 Chukiat Sakveerakul   2008
A Passing Rain South Korea Short 2006 9 KIM Myoung-hwa Queer&Asian 2008
And I Knew Kevin China Short/Queer 2007 15 Kai Huang Queer&Asian 2008
Asyl Japan Drama 2007 111 Izuru Kamasaka   2008
Beelden van een andere wereld Netherlands Short 2008   Tati Wirahadiraksa FilmLab 2008
Before the Rains India Romance/Thriller 2007 98 Santosh Sivan   2008
Blood Brothers Hong Kong Drama/Action 2007 95 Alexi Tan   2008
Choice Malaysia Short 2008 23 Patrick Lim Queer&Asian 2008
Daesapo Naughty Girls South Korea Comedy 2006 111 Je-yong Lee   2008
Daisy South Korea Drama/Romance 2006 110 Andrew Lau   2008
Dark Matter US/China Drama 2007 90 Chen Shi-zheng Asian Diaspora 2008
Finishing the game US Comedy 2007 88 Justin Lin   2008
First Love Japan Romance/Queer 2007 97 Koichi Imaizumi Queer&Asian 2008
Flower in The Pocket Malaysia Comedy 2007 97 Liew Seng Tat   2008
Getting home China Comedy 2007 90 Zhang Yang   2008
Haari T Netherlands Short 2008   Hesdy Lonwijk FilmLab 2008
I’M JIN-YOUNG South Korea Short 2006 19 Lee Sung-eun Queer&Asian 2008
Kala Indonesia Fantasy/Thriller 2007 102 Joko Anwae   2008
Katong Fugue Singapore Short/Queer 2007 10 Boo Junfeng Queer&Asian 2008
LOCUST Singapore Short/Queer 2004 4 Victric Thng Queer&Asian 2008
Love my life Japan Romance/Queer 2006 97 Koji Kowano Queer&Asian 2008
Loving Work Netherlands Short 2008   Vivian Wenli FilmLab 2008
Megane Japan Comedy 2007 106 Noako Ogigami   2008
No Regret South Korea Drama 2006 114 LeeSong Hee-il   2008
OIRAN LYRICS Japan Short 2007 8 Rysosuke Ogawa Asian Diaspora 2008
Paradise France Short 2007 3 Yi Zhou Asian Diaspora 2008
Phillipine Science (Pisay) Philippines Comedy 2007 118 Aureas Solito   2008
PLEUY SHI VIT (LIFE SHOW) Thailand Short/Queer 2007 10 Thunska Pansittivorakul Queer&Asian 2008
Pretend Philippines Short 2007 20 Debbie Formoso Asian Diaspora 2008
Quickie Express Indonesia Comedy 2007 117 Dimas Djayadinigrat   2008
Singapore Dreaming Singapore Drama 2006 105 Colin Goh, Yen Yen Woo   2008
Smile Canada Short 2007 20 Julia Kwan Asian Diaspora 2008
Stolen Children China/UK Documentary 2007 90 Jezza Neumann   2008
The Drummer Hong Kong/Taiwan Crime/Drama/Music 2007 110 Kenneth Bi   2008
The Great Happiness Space Japan Documentary 2006 75 Jake Clennell Queer&Asian 2008
The Last Full Show Philippines Short/Queer 2005 18 Mark V. Reyes Queer&Asian 2008
The Matchmaker Indonesia Short/Queer 2007 10 Cinzia Puspita Rini Queer&Asian 2008
The most distant course Taiwan Drama 2007 110 Lin Jin Jie   2008
The Postcard South Korea Short/Queer 2007   Josh Kim Queer&Asian 2008
The Rebel Vietnam Action/Romance 2007 135 Charlie Nguyen   2008
Three Boys Philippines Short 2007 18 Ming Kai Leung Asian Diaspora 2008
Tool Korea Short 2007 8 YOON Yong-a Asian Diaspora 2008
Twogether Singapore Short/Queer 2004 0.5 Victric Thng Queer&Asian 2008
Unseen Bangkok Thailand Short/Queer 2007 6 Thunska Pansittivorakul Queer&Asian 2008
Vanaja India Drama 2006 111 Rajnesh Domalpalli   2008
Voyage du ballon rouge France/Taiwan Drama 2007 113 Hou Hsiao Hsien   2008
WHEN I BECOME SILENT Japan short 2008 18 Hyoe Yamamoto Queer&Asian 2008
Windowbreaker US Short 2007 11 Tze Chun Asian Diaspora 2008

 

2010

Title Country Genre Year Length Director Section Festival Year
1428 China   2009 116 Haibin Du   2010
A Brand New Life South Korea / France   2009 92 Ouine Lecomte   2010
A Moment in June Thailand   2008 106 O. Nathapon   2010
A Single Step Netherlands FilmLAB 2010 15 Alex Cheung   2010
About Love: Mr. & Mrs. Chan Netherlands FilmLAB 2010 25 Ring Chan   2010
Accident Hong Kong   2009 89 Pou-Soi Cheang   2010
Ada Apa Dengan Cinta? Indonesia   2002 112 Rudy Soedjarwo Indonesian Film Retrospective 2010
Angadi Theru (Market Street) India   2010   Vasanthabalan   2010
Antique South Korea   2008 109 Kyu-Dong Min Queer & Asian 2010
Babi Apa Ayam (Pork or Chicken) Indonesia   2008 13 Sakti Parantean Indonesian Film Retrospective 2010
Bot Parabot Indonesia   2008 7 Jastis Arimba Indonesian Film Retrospective 2010
Boy Philippines   2009 80 Aureaus Solito Queer & Asian 2010
Candy Rain Taiwan   2008 106 Hung-I Chen   2010
Castaway on the Moon South Korea   2009 116 Hae-Jun Lee   2010
Citizen King Hong Kong   2008 104 Johnson Lee / Ching Long   2010
De Schattenberg (Treasure Mountain) Netherlands   2008 80 Monique Verhoeckx   2010
Dream Home Hong Kong   2010 96 Pang Ho-Chueng   2010
Eliana, Eliana Indonesia   2002 105 Riri Riza   2010
Fiksi Indonesia   2008 90 Mouly Surya   2010
Fish Story Japan   2009 112 Yoshihiro Nakamura   2010
Fog Hong Kong   2009 89 Kit Wah-Hui   2010
God Lives in the Himalayas India/Nepal   2009 99 Sanjay Shrinivas   2010
Haeundae (The Deadly Tsunami) South Korea   2009 103 Je-Gyun Yun   2010
Half-Life USA   2008 106 Jennifer Phang   2010
Het Land van mijn Ouders Netherlands   1983 96 Marion Bloem   2010
Jamila and the President Indonesia   2009 87 Sarumpaet   2010
K-20 The Legend of the Mask Japan   2008 137 Shimako Sato   2010
Keramat (Scared) Indonesian   2009 89 Monty Tiwa   2010
Kimjongilia USA/North Korea   2009 75 N.C. Heikin   2010
Laxmi Calling Ling Netherlands FilmLAB 2010 15 Rishi Chamman   2010
Love Master 3 Japan   2008 75 Yuji Tajiri   2010
Mena Muria Netherlands FilmLAB 2010 15 Patrick Daniel van Es   2010
Merah Putih Indonesian   2009 108 Yadi Sugandi   2010
Merantau Indonesia   2009 106 Gareth Evans   2010
Motherland USA   2008 94 Doris Yeung Queer & Asian 2010
November 1828 Indonesia   1979 140 Teguh Karya Indonesian Film Retrospective 2010
Pagar Kawat Berduri (Barbed Wire) Indonesia   1961 123 Asrul Sani Indonesian Film Retrospective 2010
Permanent Residence Hong Kong   2009 115 Scud Queer & Asian 2010
Portrait of a Beauty South Korea   2008 108 Yun-Su Jeon   2010
Queer Chine, ‘Comrade’ China China   2009 118 Cui Zi’en Queer & Asian 2010
Raden Ajeng Kartini Indonesia   1984 165 Sjuman Djaya Indonesian Film Retrospective 2010
Saigon Love Story Vietnam   2008 110 Ringo Le   2010
San Pemimpi (The Dreamer) Indonesia   2009 122 Riri Riza   2010
She A Chinese United Kingdom / France / Germany 2009 103 Xiaolu Guo   2010
Spelen voor het Verleden Netherlands   2010 60 Paul Rigter   2010
Summer Days with Choo Japan   2009 135 Keiichi Hara   2010
The Burning Season Indonesia   2009 89 Cathy Henkel   2010
The Tiger From Tjampa Indonesia   1953 97 D. Djayakusuma   2010
Three Narrow Gates Hong Kong   2008 120 Vincent Chui Wan San   2010
Until the Moon Waxes Japan   2007 60 Iri Queer & Asian 2010
Ver van Familie Netherlands   2008 143 Marion Bloem   2010
Yang Yang Taiwan   2009 112 Yu-Chieh Cheng   2010

2012

Title Country Genre Year Length Director Section Festival Year
7 Deadly Kisses Indonesia Shorts 2011 4 Sammaria Simnjutank   2012
Aangenomen Netherlands FilmLAB 2012   Daan Vree Asian Diaspora 2012
Ace Attorney Japan   2011   Takashi Miike   2012
Achter het Masker / Behind the Mask Netherlands   2011   Roswitha Eshuis Asian Eyes on Docs / Asian Diaspora 2012
Anak Anak Srikandi / Children of Srikandi Indonesia   2012   Children of Srikandi Collective Asian Eyes on Docs / Queer and Asian 2012
Arisan!2 Indonesia   2011   Nia Dinata   2012
Be A Woman China   2012   Fan Popo Asian Eyes on Docs / Queer and Asian 2012
Bi, Don’t be Afraid Vietnam   2010   Phan Dang Di   2012
Catatan Harian Si Boy Indonesia   2011   Putrama Tuta   2012
Comfort Window Germany Shorts 2010 6 Wayne Yung Asian Diaspora 2012
Dol USA Shorts 2012 11 Andrew Ahn Asian Diaspora 2012
Fifteen Guilders Netherlands Shorts 2012   Jimmy Tai   2012
Gallants Hong Kong   2010   Derek Kwok / Clement Cheng   2012
Generation Y Netherlands FilmLAB 2012   Ingrien Yin Liu Asian Diaspora 2012
Ghost Korea Shorts 2011 10 Dahci Ma   2012
Golden Slumber Cambodia   2011   Davy Chou Asian Eyes on Docs 2012
Headshot Thailand   2011   Pen-Ek Ratanaruang   2012
In the Matter of Cha Jung Hee Korea   2010   Deann Borshay Liem Asian Eyes on Docs / Asian Diaspora 2012
Lovely Man Indonesia   2011   Teddy Soeriaatmadja Queer and Asian 2012
Masala Mama Singapore Shorts 2011 9 Michael Kam   2012
Our Attachment to Rice Netherlands FilmLAB 2012   Ari Purnama Asian Diaspora 2012
Planet of Snail Korea   2011   Yi Seung-Jun Asian Eyes on Docs 2012
Princess Toyotomi Japan   2011   Masayuki Suzuki   2012
Red Light Revolution China   2010   Sam Voutas   2012
Rent-A-Cat Japan   2012   Naoko Ogigami   2012
Say Sing China   2011   Kuang Chong Yu Asian Eyes on Docs 2012
Schaduw van mijn Ziel / The Shadow of my Soul Netherlands   2011   Mariette Faber Asian Eyes on Docs / Asian Diaspora 2012
Secrets, Objects Korea   2011   Lee Young-Mi   2012
Smuggles Japan   2011   Katsuhito Ishii   2012
Speechless China   2012   Simon Chung Queer and Asian 2012
The Dirty Pciture India   2011   Milan Luthria   2012
The Frontline Korea   2011   Hun Jang   2012
The Great Magician Hong Kong   2011   Derek Tung-Shing Yee   2012
The Mirror Never Lies Indonesia   2011   Kamila Andini   2012
The Perfect House Indonesia   2011   Affandi Abdul Rachman   2012
The Secret World of Arrietty / The Borrowers Japan   2010   Hiromasa Yonebayashi   2012
Tuan Papa Netherlands   2011   Annegriet Wietsma Asian Eyes on Docs / Asian Diaspora 2012
When Hainan meets Teochew Singapore   2010   Han Yew Kwang Queer and Asian 2012
Who Am I Netherlands Shorts 2012 1 Ting Chan   2012
Zombadings Philippines   2011   Jade Castro Queer and Asian 2012

2013

2014

Title Country Genre Year Length Director Section Festival Year
300th Thursday Indonesia   2013   Happy Salma Asian Eyes on Docs 2014
American Dreams in China China   2013   Peter Ho-Sun Chan Asian Diaspora 2014
Another Family South Korea   2014   Kim Tae Yoon   2014
Boy   Shorts 2012   Tam Ravid Asian Diaspora 2014
Bunda di Rumah NL FilmLAB 2014 14 Raoul Groothuizen   2014
Chinese Animations China   2012/2013   Various   2014
Chitrangada India   2012   Rituparno Queer and Asian 2014
Finding Mr. Right China   2013   Xiao Lu Xue Asian Diaspora 2014
How to use guys with secret tips South Korea   2013   Lee Won-Suk   2014
I Catch a Terrible Cat Japan   2012   Rikiya Imaizumi   2014
Immortelle   Shorts 2013   David Verbeek   2014
Indië op een Bord NL FilmLAB 2014 8 Amber Nefkens   2014
Indonesia’s Killing Fields Indonesia   2013   Step Vaessen   2014
Jazz in Love Philippines   2013   Baby Ruth Villarama Queer and Asian 2014
Last Minute Tea NL FilmLAB 2014 16 Alex Lai   2014
Light the Way   Shorts 2014   Parn Nophaket Asian Diaspora / Asian Eyes on Docs 2014
Maruyama, the Middle Schooler Japan   2013   Kankuro Kudo   2014
Mumbai’s King India   2012   Manjeet Singh   2014
Night Flight South Korea   2013   Leesong Hee-Il Queer and Asian 2014
Nuwebe Philippines   2013   Joseph Israel Laban   2014
On the Job Philippines   2013   Erik Matti   2014
Our Marriages China   2013   He Xiaopei & Yuan Yuan Queer and Asian / Asian Eyes on Docs 2014
Prison and Paradise (Penjara dan Nirwana) Indonesia   2010   Daniel Rudi Haryanto Asian Eyes on Docs 2014
Sagarmatha Indonesia   2013   Emil Heradi   2014
Sake Bomb Japan       Junya Sakino Asian Diaspora 2014
Seeking Asian Female USA   2012   Debbie Lum Asian Diaspora / Asian Eyes on Docs 2014
Snowpiercer South Korea   2013   Bong Joon-Ho   2014
Sokola Rimba (Jungle School) Indonesia   2013   Riri Riza   2014
Something in the Way Indonesia   2013   Teddy Soeriaatmadja   2014
Soul Taiwan   2013   Mong-Hong Chung   2014
Squared   Shorts 2013   Hieu Tran Queer and Asian 2014
State of Play South Korea   2013   Steven Dhoedt   2014
The God of Ramen Japan   2013   Takashi Innami Asian Eyes on Docs 2014
The Rice Bomber Taiwan   2013   Cho Li   2014
The White Storm Hong Kong   2013   Benny Chan   2014
Toilet Blues Indonesia   2012   Dirmawan Hatta   2014
Trail of Murder Indonesia   2013   David Niblock   2014
Unbeatable Hong Kong   2013   Dante Lam   2014
Very Ordinairy Couple South Korea   2013   Roh Deok   2014
Zone Pro Site, the Moveable Feast Taiwan   2013   Chen Yu-Hsun   2014

2015

Title Country Genre Year Length Director Section Festival Year
A Bittersweet Life South Korea   2005 120 Kim Jee-Woon In Focus 2015
A Hard Day South Korea   2014 111 Kim Seong-hun Official Selection 2015
A Tale of Two Sisters South Korea   2003 115 Kim Jee-Woon In Focus 2015
Big Father, Small Father & Other Stories Vietnam
France
Germany
Netherlands
2015 100 Phan Dang Di Competition 2015
Chasuke’s Journey Japan   2015 106 Sabu   2015
Dearest China/Hong Kong   2014 129 Peter Chan Official Selection 2015
Dot 2 Dot Hong Kong   2014 90 Amos Why Official Selection 2015
End of Winter South Korea   2014 102 Kim Dae-hwan Competition 2015
Endless Nights in Aurora Taiwan   2014 110 Sven Lee Official Selection 2015
FanFan Taiwan Short 2014 30 ChiaHsin Liu Shorts 2015
Forbidden Love Netherlands FilmLAB 2015 12 Roshni Markus-Oedit FilmLAB 2015
Garuda Power Indonesia   2014 77 Bastian Meiresonne Official Selection 2015
Horn Please India Short 2014 32 Istling Mirche,
Shantanu Suman
Shorts 2015
Hosanna South Korea Short 2014 25 Na Youngkil Shorts 2015
How to Win at Checkers (Every Time) Thailand/Indonesia/USA   2015 80 Josh Kim Official Selection 2015
Jalanan China/France   2013 107 Daniel Ziv Competition 2015
Kara-Orchestra Taiwan   2015 127 Wu Mi-Sen Official Selection 2015
Maryam Indonesia Short 2014 18 Sidi Saleh Shorts 2015
Pale Moon Japan   2014 126 Daihachi Yoshida Competition 2015
Paradise in Service Taiwan   2014 133 Doze Niu Official Selection 2015
Perjalanan Netherlands Short 2014 20 Josscy Vallaza Aartsen Shorts 2015
Phantom Napalm Netherlands FilmLAB 2015 10 Patrick Louwerse FilmLAB 2015
Red Amnesia China   2014 116 Wang Xiaoshuai Competition 2015
Shift Philippines   2013 81 Siege Ledesma Official Selection 2015
Tabula Rasa Indonesia   2014 105 Adriyanto Dewo Official Selection 2015
The Coffin in the Mountain China   2014 119 Yukun Xin Competition 2015
The Last Executioner Thailand   2014 95 Tom Waller Official Selection 2015
The Last Wolf China/France   2015 121 Jean-Jacques Annaud   2015
The Sun, The Moon and The Hurricane Indonesia   2014 101 Andri Cung Official Selection 2015
The Taking of Tiger Mountain 3D China   2014 141 Tsui Hark Competition 2015
Tigers India/France/UK   2014 90 Danis Tanovic Official Selection 2015
Unlucky Plaza Singapore   2014 122 Ken Kwek Official Selection 2015
Untold Scandal South Korea   2003 124 EJ Yong In Focus 2015
Untuk Selalu Netherlands FilmLAB 2015 15 Andrea van den Bos,
Ambar Surastri,
Robbert Maruanaija
FilmLAB 2015
When Marnie was There Japan   2014 103 Hiromasa Yonebayashi Official Selection 2015
YúYú China Short 2014 15 Marc Johnson Shorts 2015

2016

Title Country Genre Year Length Director Section Festival Year
7 Letters Singapore Comedy, Drama 2015 116 Boo Junfeng, Eric Khoo, Jack Neo, K. Rajagopal, Royston Tan, Tan Pin Pin, Kelvin Tong Official Selection 2016
A Copy of My Mind Indonesia/Korea Drama 2015 116 Joko Anwar Competition 2016
A Place to Name Japan Short, Experimental Animation 2015 5 Ataru Sakagami Shorts 2016
A Simple Life Hong Kong Drama 2011 117 Ann Hui Special Focus 2016
Blind Massage China/France Drama 2014 114 Lou Ye Special Focus 2016
Breakable Netherlands FilmLAB 2016 10 Winston Catarroja FilmLAB 2016
Collective Invention South Korea Fantasy, Drama, Black Comedy 2015 92 Kwon Oh-Kwang Official Selection 2016
Distance China/Singapore/Thailand Drama 2015 108 Yukun Xin, Shijie Tan, Sivaroj Kongsakul Closing Film 2016
Dream Land Cambodia Drama 2015 90 Steve Chan Competition 2016
Following Diana Indonesia Short, Drama 2015 40 Kamila Andini Shorts 2016
Four Colours (Chauranga) India/Singapore Drama 2014 85 Bikas Ranjan Mishra Official Selection 2016
Front Cover USA Dramatic Comedy 2015 87 Ray Yeung Official Selection / Queer and Asian 2016
Gamelan Netherlands FilmLAB 2016 10 Daniel Porcedda FilmLAB 2016
Ghost Netherlands FilmLAB 2016 10 Abigail Prade FilmLAB 2016
Heart Attack (aka Freelancer) Thailand Romance, Drama, Comedy 2015 130 Nawapol Thamrongrattanarit Official Selection 2016
I Am Hong Kong Hong Kong Short, Documentary 2015 5 Flora Lau Shorts 2016
Infernal Affairs Hong Kong / China Crime, Mystery, Thriller 2002 101 Lau Wai-Keung, Alan Mak Special Focus 2016
KJ: Music and Life Taiwan Documentary 2008 93 Cheung King Wai Special Focus 2016
Lazy Hazy Crazy Hong Kong/ China Drama 2015 100 Luk Yee-Sum Official Selection 2016
Madonna South Korea Drama 2015 120 Shin Su-Won Competition 2016
Mountains May Depart China/Japan/France Drama 2015 131 Jia Zhangke Competition 2016
Mr. Hu and the Temple Netherlands Documentary 2015 53 Yan Ting Yuen Official Selection 2016
Mr. Six China Action, Drama 2015 134 Guan Hu Competition 2016
Murmur of the Hearts Taiwan / Hong Kong Drama 2015 119 Sylvia Chang Special Focus 2016
Off the Menu: Asian Ameria USA Documentary 2015 56 Grace Lee Official Selection 2016
Office China/Hong Kong Drama, Musical 2015 118 Johnnie To Competition 2016
SPL 2: A Time for Consequences Hong Kong / China Action 2015 120 Soi Cheang Official Selection 2016
Swap Philippines Action, Drama 2015 96 Remton Siega Zuasola Competition 2016
The Birth of Saké Japan/ USA Documentary 2015 94 Erik Shirai Official Selection 2016
The Crescent Moon (Mencari Hilal) Indonesia Drama, Road movie 2015 94 Ismail Basbeth Official Selection 2016
The Fox Exploits the Tiger’s Might Indonesia Short, Drama 2015 25 Lucky Kuswandi Shorts 2016
The Golden Cane Warrior (Pendekar Tongkat Emas) Indonesia Drama, Martial Arts 2014 113 Ifa Isfansyah Official Selection 2016
The Kids Taiwan Drama, Youth 2015 90 Sunny Yu Official Selection 2016
The Royal Tailor South Korea Drama 2014 127 Lee Wonsuk Official Selection 2016
Thread Malaysia Short, Magic Realism 2014 16 Virginia Kennedy Shorts 2016
Under the Water Taiwan Short, Fiction 2014 29 Chen Nien Ko Shorts 2016
VPRO Special Screening: Langs de Oevers van de Yangtze Netherlands Documentary 2016   VPRO / Ruben Terlou   2016
Zinnia Flower Taiwan Drama 2015 95 Tom Shu-Yu Lin Competition 2016

KinArchive